Unconvention History

Since 2013 our Unconventions have been making history in the governance and leadership arena. We share with you the themes, topics and speakers (also see Photo Gallery below) at these events. Our Unconvention Twitter handle is #boarduncon.

August 2020, Cultivating Exceptional Boardroom Relationships Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Nandu Nandkishore, former global CEO, @Nestle Nestle Nutrition and Exec Board Director, Nestle, Asia, Oceania and Africa; Su-Yen Wong 黄素燕, Chair, Nera Communications, Director, CPA Australia, Board Member, PeopleStrong; Marina Go, Chair, Super Netball League Ltd and Ovarian Cancer Australia, NED, Energy Australia, 7-eleven and The Walkley Foundation; Francis Lynch, Regional Director, Anglicare Victoria, past President of the ACOSS Australian Council of Social Service, and the Western Australian Council of Social Service (WACOSS); Juliet Bourke, Partner, Human Capital, Deloitte, TEDx speaker, author. AFR top 100 Women of Influence 2019, Australia; Lali Wiratunga, National Manager, Westpac’s Davidson Institute and experienced board director.

March 2020, Exploring the Purpose in the For-Purpose Sector Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Rebecca Tomkinson, CEO, Royal Flying Doctors (RFDS); Sue Murphy, CEO, Water Corporation; John Dodman, Chair, Southcare Inc; Alf Lay, Chair, Rise; Erica Haddon, Chair, Uniting Care West; and Lisa Longman, Chair, The Boxing Project. 

Case Study Speaker: Justin Eve, Chair, YMCA Western Australia.

Walk and Talk Session Speakers: Jackie Laurie Farmer, CEO, Country Women’s Association; Marissa Verma, Board Director; Djidi Djidi, Aboriginal Women’s Corporation; and Tina Williams, CEO Volunteering WA.

September 2019, Business Case for Diversity on Not-for- Profit Boards Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Professor Dawn Freshwater, Vice Chancellor, The University of Western Australia, Geoff Parnell, Chair, Mosaic, Emma Jarvis, CEO, Palmerston, Vice Chair, WA AIDS Council, Non-Executive Director, WA Association for Mental Health and Jan Cooper, Player Development and Pathways Manager, West Coast Eagles.

March 2019, Navigating the Digital Transformation in the Community Sector Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Gry Stene, Geek Whisperer and Chief Product Officer, Moodle; Tony Panetta, Head of Digital Transformation Partnerships, Catholic Education; and Andy Weir, Executive General Manager, Technology and Transformation, Bankwest.

Panelists: Andrea Dearden, Chair, Cahoots Governance and Risk Management Committee; Kim Allen, Director, Mullaloo Surf Life Saving & Director, Intellipulse; and Charlie Gunningham, Commercialisation Adviser, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science.

Fireside Chats: Gry Stene, Charlie Gunningham, Andrea Dearden, Elizabeth Meredith, Director, Technology Strategy and Innovation Consulting, Deloitte and Michelle Sandford, Technology Evangelist, Games Advocate, Chairman, ACS – The Professional Association for Australia’s ICT sector.

August 2018, Leading Tribes, Thinking and Transformation Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Alec Coles, CEO, WA Museum and Sue Murphy, CEO, Water Corporation.

Panelists: Diversity and Inclusion on Boards – Rhys Williams, Mayor, City of Mandurah, Tania Cecconi, CEO, CEOs for Gender Equity and Christine Sindely, Aboriginal Engagement Strategist. 

Fireside Chats – Chris Howe, CEO, Bethanie, General Council, Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA and Non Executive Director, Intelife and Emma Gibbens, Community Engagement & Activation Specialist, CGM Communications.

April 2018, Board Strategy and Design Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Chief Scientist of Western Australia, Professor Peter Klinken, Cettina Raccuia, Innovation Capability Manager, RAC WA.

Panelists: Approaches to Strategy – Jennifer Lawrence, CEO Brightwater, Andrew Edwards, Chair, Activ and Elizabeth Tylich, Partner, Jackson McDonald.

Board’s Role in Strategy – Dr Sue van Leeuwen, Chair, The Patricia Giles Centre, Craig Heatley, National Chair, Red Nose, Dylan Smith, CEO, Fremantle Foundation.

 Read a wrap-up of the event here. 

August 2017, Disruption in the Boardroom Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Jahna Cedar, EO, Gumala Aboriginal Corporation and First Among Equals, Business News 40 under 40 and Robert Gordon, International Governance Expert and CEO, Board Accord.

Industry Innovator Breakout Discussions

A panel conversation with the inaugural Difference Makers Diversity Award winners, Justine Colyer, CEO, Rise Network and Swancare Chair, Etta Palumbo along with Difference Makers authors, Dr Nicky Howe and Alicia Curtis.

March 2017, The Future of Board Leadership Unconvention

Keynote Speakers: Adam Jorlen, Founder, Enkel and Justine Colyer, CEO, Rise.

Panelists: Paula Rogers, WA State Manager, CEDA, Krista McMeeken, Solicitor and Board Director, Celebrate WA, Museum for Freedom & Tolerance, WA Aboriginal Advisory Council, Tony Vis, Board Director, Therapy Focus, Lockie Cookie, Board Director, Broome Future.

August 2016, Champions of Diversity Unconvention

Keynote Speaker: Fadzi Whande, Global Diversity and Inclusion Strategist.

Presentations: Michelle Scott, Ingrid Cumming, Ross Krywood.

World Cafe: Diversity and Leadership on Boards

1 March 2016, The Power of Boardroom Conversations

See the agenda here

Keynote Speaker: Mark Fitzpatrick, St Vincent de Paul.

Presentations: Gordon Trewern, Nulsen; Kathleen Gregory, Foundation Housing; Sue Ash, Uniting Care West and Ian Carter, Anglicare.

Unconventional Conversations: Alim Abdullahi, MYHACK and Anania Tagaro, Youth Partnership Project.

Funding Conversations: Angie Paskevicius, CEO Holyoake.

10 September 2015, Future Innovations Unconvention

See the agenda here

Keynote Interview with George Jones, Retired Chairman, Sundance Resources.

Presentations: Dr Nicky Howe, CEO Southcare, Jonathan Smith, Director, ANSON, Megan Paull, Director – Postgraduate Research, School of Management and Governance, Murdoch University and Maryam Khan, Business Analyst, Baptistcare. 

Session Speaker: Steph Shorter, Social Ventures Australia.

Panel Discussion: Liz Prescott, CEO, AUSUM, Rhys Williams, CEO Make Place and Mario Gomes, Business Development and Marketing Manager, Holyoake.

26 February 2015, Building the Board you Want

See the agenda here and visit the online toolkit for the videos

Keynote Speakers: Professor Paul Flatau, Director of the UWA Business School Centre for Social Impact and Ali Sumner, Chair of Green World Revolution and CEO of the POWA Institute.

Boardroom Debates: Future of Board Governance
Speakers, Julian Keys, Chair, Swancare, Dr Dorothy Jones, Board Member, Ruah, Jonathon Woolfrey, Chair, Hope Community Services, Tara Ludlow, Chair, ISHAR , Geoff Parnell, Chair Mosaic and Bev Jowle, CEO South Coastal Women’s Health Services

Board Chair Panel: Building a Successful Board Mix
Linda Crumblin – Chair, CommunityWest, Garry McGrechan – Chair, Baptistcare, Dr Moira Watson – Chair, Volunteer Taskforce and John Barrington – Chair, AnglicareUnconventions History Collage 1

29 October, 2014, Board Behaviours for Success Unconvention

Keynote Speaker: Liz Ritchie, State Director, CEDA.

Young Leaders Panel: Featuring: Lisa Rynne, GRAI Board Director, Sean Thorpe, Accountant, PWC, Matthew Horgan, Trainee Director, Swancare, Lauren Muir (via Skype), WHISE Board Director.

Unconvention History Collage 2

1st April, 2014, A Candid Look at CEO and Board Leadership

Conversation Leader: Silver Chain CEO, Chris McGowan.

Keynote Speaker: Mark Fitzpatrick, St Vincent de Paul.

25 July, 2013, Engaging Young Leaders Toolkit Launch and Action Planning Unconvention.

Malcolm McCusker launched the Program’s Toolkit – Visit the online toolkit for the Unconvention video. 

29 May, 2013, Social Media for Leaders: Engaging New Audiences Unconvention.

Visit the online toolkit for the Unconvention videos.

Keynote Speakers: Professor Lyn Beazley and Gihan Perera.

Social Media Panel: Facilitator James Lawton with guests, Stephen Kolbelke, CEO ACSWA, Emily Scarff, Project Officer, eFriends, Brayden Zeer, General Manager, Edventures WA and Dr Nicky Howe, CEO Southcare.

28 March, 2013, Innovation on Aged Care Boards: Challenge Yourself Unconvention

This Unconvention focused on delving deeper into practical Board structures and strategies to engage age diversity on Boards. Visit the online toolkit for the Unconvention videos. 

Keynote Speaker: Sue van Leeuwen, CEO, Leadership WA.

Speakers/Presenters
Graham Francis and Julian Keys, CEO and Chair, SwanCare Group; Patrick Crichton and Justine Colyer, Chair and CEO, Rise; Andrew York, General Manager, People Who Care.

28 February, 2013, Engaging of Young Leaders on Aged Care Boards: Finding Potential Unconvention.

Our inaugural Unconvention focused on the business case for age diversity on Boards. Visit the online toolkit for the Unconvention videos.

Speakers

Panel Discussion 1: Jan Stewart, (then) CEO of Lotterywest, Honourable Helen Morton, Minister for Mental Health and Disabilities and Matt Rutter, Chair of Volunteering WA.

Panel Discussion 2: Tanya Dupagne, Local Councillor at City of Kwinana, Rhys Williams, Deputy Chair, Regional Development Australia Peel, Board Member, Peel Development Commission and Local Council, City of Mandurah and Tristan Kolay, Deputy State Chairman, Knights of the Southern Cross and Vice Chair, Infant Jesus Parish Council.

 

 

BECOME A MEMBER

Receive our news, events and other special offers to your email

SIGN UP NOW

LATEST NEWS

Categories

2021 ELGP Spring Participants revealed

In our ninth year of the program, we are delighted to reveal the participants of the 2021 Emerging Leaders in Governance program (ELGP) for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander women and women from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds. This incredible cohort joins the ELGP family with support from the Department of the Prime Minister and […]

Introducing our new Coaches for the Spring Program

We are excited to announce two coaches, Brooke O’Donnell and Grace Mugabe, who will be joining us for the ELGP Spring program for young women who identify as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander or from a culturally and linguistically diverse background.  They will play an important support role during the program for participants.  Find out […]

INTERVIEW WITH KATH SNELL, DIFFERENCE MAKERS AWARD WINNER

It is difficult to describe a person as dynamic as Kath Snell, more than a CEO she is a lifelong learner who is continually striving to make a positive impact in the lives of others.  Sitting in a coffee shop on a chilly winter afternoon, Kath Snell and I sat down to talk about the […]

SUPPORT US

LATEST NEWS

Categories

2021 ELGP Spring Participants revealed

In our ninth year of the program, we are delighted to reveal the participants of the 2021 Emerging Leaders in Governance program (ELGP) for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander women and women from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds. This incredible cohort joins the ELGP family with support from the Department of the Prime Minister and […]

Introducing our new Coaches for the Spring Program

We are excited to announce two coaches, Brooke O’Donnell and Grace Mugabe, who will be joining us for the ELGP Spring program for young women who identify as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander or from a culturally and linguistically diverse background.  They will play an important support role during the program for participants.  Find out […]

INTERVIEW WITH KATH SNELL, DIFFERENCE MAKERS AWARD WINNER

It is difficult to describe a person as dynamic as Kath Snell, more than a CEO she is a lifelong learner who is continually striving to make a positive impact in the lives of others.  Sitting in a coffee shop on a chilly winter afternoon, Kath Snell and I sat down to talk about the […]

BECOME A MEMBER

Receive our news, events and other special offers to your email

SIGN UP NOW

SUPPORT US